If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please click here for a step-by-step guide.
  
If you wish to request that we erase your data (the "Right to be Forgotten"), please click here for a step-by-step guide.
  
If you wish to make a request that we restrict the processing of your data, please click here for a step-by-step guide.
 

*Please note that completion of the above forms is not compulsory, and you can exercise your rights in whichever way you feel happy with. It does, however, help us with fulfilling your request by ensuring that the information we need is supplied.


Our Privacy Policy

Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it, how we will keep it secure and who it might be shared with. We offer a wide range of services, and this policy applies when you:

  • Use our website
  • Contact us about services we offer
  • Support us (for example when you donate to us, or participate in one of our events)
  • Buy something in our shops or online

Who are we?

Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice supports children with life-shortening conditions and their families across West Yorkshire and North Manchester. Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice is a registered charity (no. 1110457). The registered address is Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice, Russell House, Fell Greave Road, Huddersfield, HD2 1NH.

Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice consists of both the charity and our trading company, FMNT Trading Ltd (company number 06332306), which is 100% owned by the charity. FMNT Trading Ltd is responsible for running our shops, as well as our online sales. We may share your personal information between the two companies for the purposes of fundraising and administration.

This privacy notice explains how Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice and FMNT Trading Ltd use personal information. All references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this notice refer to both the charity and trading company.

Both companies are registered as Data Controllers, which means we decide how, when and why your personal data will be used. This is explained in more detail later in this policy.

If you have any questions, please contact us by:

  • Emailing: dataprotection@forgetmenotchild.co.uk
  • Telephoning: 01484 411040
  • Writing to us: Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice, Russell House, Fell Greave Road, Huddersfield, HD2 1NH

How do we collect information from you?

We gather information about you when you use our website or interact with us, for example when you contact us about products and services, or sign up to receive news and events updates. We also collect information from you when you buy something from us, make a donation, sign up to an event, apply to become a volunteer, or submit a job vacancy application.

Sometimes, when you support or fundraise for us through another organisation (for example Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving), information may be shared with us. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how it will be processed. When you use social media (for example Facebook or Twitter), you may share information with us, so please check your profile settings and their privacy policy.

We need to collect certain information from you in order to process gift aid, or membership of the lottery scheme. If you do not provide your information to us, this may mean that we are unable to offer certain products and services to you.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP Address, and information on which pages on our website you view and when.

If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us – it is collected by a separate company who are our third-party payment processors. They are committed to the secure online capture and processing of card transactions. The card information will only be used to process the payment.

Similarly, if you sign up to our lottery, your details are collected by a third party who runs the scheme on our behalf, and follows our strict security policies. More information about these third-party organisations can be found in the section ‘Who has access to your information?’.

When you buy something from our online shop, we collect your personal details (your name and title, postal and billing address, e-mail address and phone number), along with information about your purchase. This includes what you have bought, when and how you paid for it, and delivery information.

When you visit our stores or hospice, footage may be recorded on our CCTV system for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety.

In some circumstances, we may need to collect sensitive personal information concerning your health and wellbeing. As an example, if you participate in one of our fundraising events (such as a sponsored run), we may ask if you have any health conditions that we need to be aware of. Where we collect this information, we will treat it with extra care and only for the purpose we tell you about. Likewise, your information will always be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and all details that you provide us with will be kept secure, and held for no longer than necessary.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Keep you updated with information which may be of interest, including campaigns, appeals, promotions, events and newsletters
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Handle a donation that you have made
  • Provide you with information and support at any activities or fundraising events that you participate in, for example our sponsored runs
  • Process any purchases made in our shops or online store
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Deal with entries into a competition
  • Manage any referrals to our care team
  • Ensure the protection of our business, including our employees, volunteers, customers, service users and others interacting with us
  • Let you know about any changes to our services
  • Handle a job or volunteer application.

We regularly review how long we hold onto your personal information. We are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations (for example for the collection of gift aid). However, we will only ever hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary (or as long as set out in any contract you hold with us).

We will only ever use your information for the purpose we told you when you originally provided it. As a broad example, if you apply for a job vacancy, your details will only be used for recruitment purposes – it will not be used for marketing purposes.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your information will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected and used. However, in most cases, it will fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent for us to use your data in the way that we have explained. For example, we will always ask consent before sending you e-mails or text messages about our work (i.e. the newsletter)
  • Where we need to process your information to carry out our legal obligations, such as processing gift aid
  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract, such as processing a donation or fulfilling an order placed in our store
  • Where we have a legitimate reason to process your information in order to support our aim of reaching and caring for children with life-shortening conditions. This includes providing you with information that we feel would be of interest to you, would be reasonably expectedand not intrusive. For example, if you have recently participated in our Colour Run, we may feel that you would be interested in a similar event in the future. We may, therefore, send this information to you by post, or contact you by telephone. You can ask us to stop providing you with this information at any time, and we have explained more about legitimate interests below.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties (for example another charity). We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third-party data processors working on our behalf: We may pass your information to a third party who works on our behalf to provide you with services. For example, so that we can send you email newsletters, we have to pass your name and email address onto an email software company which specialises in sending email newsletters. The same applies when we send out text messages. When we use these organisations, we provide them with only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Likewise, we have contracts in place that means they must keep your information secure and not use it for their own marketing purposes. We may, however, be required to release your information due to a court order, or for the purposes of the prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you make a donation, it will be processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the online gathering and processing of card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Third parties we work in association with: We also work in partnership with other third parties to allow us to offer you products and services, including our lottery scheme. When you enquire about, or sign up to, one or more of these services, they will use your details to provide you with information, and carry out their responsibilities arising from any contracts or agreements you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be both the data controller and data processor of your information, so we advise you to read their privacy policy carefully.

We may need to transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a restructuring or reorganisation of some or all of our services. We also have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with legal regulations, or to enforce our terms of use, or to protect the rights or safety of our supporters, customers or users of our hospice services. But we will always take steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected.

Your choices

You have full control over whether or not you wish to receive information from us. On the form on which we collect your information, you can tick the relevant boxes to choose whether you want to receive marketing communications from us (such as newsletters or event updates). We will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

We will never contact you for marketing purposes by email, telephone, text message or post if you have told us that you don’t want to be contacted. You may change your marketing choices at any time by:

  • Emailing us: unsubscribe@forgetmenotchild.co.uk
  • Telephoning us: 01484 637996
  • Writing to us: Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice, Russell House, Fell Greave Road, Huddersfield, HD2 1NH

Alternatively, if you have received a newsletter or campaign email, simply click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email.

You also have the right to object to other processing that we may carry out. You can do this by writing, e-mailing or telephoning us using the details provided at the top of this page. However, please bear in mind that this may affect our ability to carry out tasks for your benefit. For example, if you object to us processing your information for a job vacancy application, this may mean we are unable to process your application.

Accessing and updating your information, or finding out more

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you need to correct any information that we hold about you (for example your email address), please contact us using the details at the top of this page.

We can also tell you what information we hold about you, and how it is processed. To do this, please complete a Subject Access Request form, which can be found by visiting our website or emailing us at dataprotection@forgetmenotchild.co.uk.

You can also ask us about how we use or handle your information, including:

  • How we have decided how, why and when we process your data.
  • What categories of personal data we collect, store and process, including the purpose and legal basis for this processing.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • How long we will store your data.

How we protect your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is sent over a secure web connection.

Although any other information will be sent by a secure connection, information sent over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we (or any third parties) use your personal data. As a local charity, we encourage people to come forward with any suggestions and queries, and welcome people challenging us if they feel that the use of their information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can contact us by using the details at the top of this policy.

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. They can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, please visit their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations, including when signing up for some events. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites - even if you access them using links from our website. The same applies if you linked to our website from another website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that gets created when you visit a website. We use cookies to store a history of which pages you visit, and how you interact with our website. We also use cookies to provide important functionality to our website, which includes providing the ability to make online purchases. To keep track of purchases that you make, or intend to make, three cookies are used:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about your shopping cart, such as when you add or remove items. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer, so that we can relate information on products you wish to buy with your unique Customer code. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

You can turn off cookies using your browser Settings or Options pages. You can also visit the ‘Help’ function in your browser to show you how to turn them off. Please note that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website, or affect the way in which it operates.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a picture of your interests and preferences, alongside a history of your relationship with the charity. Profiling can help us target our resources more effectively by gaining an insight into the background of our supporters. We may then use this information to contact you with information that you may find relevant, as discussed in the section ‘How is your information used?’. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively, such as from Companies House, public registers, magazines and newspapers. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

16 or under

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission whenever you provide us with personal information.

Reviewing this policy

We regularly review this policy to ensure it reflects how we use and handle your information, and was last updated in September 2018. We may, from time to time, change this policy, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Updates In version 1.1

  • Added details about how your information will be used if you make a purchase from our new online shop, including which cookies will be used.
  • Added information that states that CCTV may be used in our shops or hospice for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety.
  • Updated the phone number (although our old number will still work).